Privacy and study transfer information

FAQs

Why is the management of LSAC changing?

Like many projects of this size and nature, organisations involved may change from time to time, however, the study will continue under a new management structure. AIFS will be responsible for running the study and have engaged Roy Morgan Research to assist. AIFS has played an important role in the study since it began in 2003 and will ensure its ongoing success. ABS’ valuable contributions to the study are widely recognised and appreciated. They will continue to be a proud supporter of LSAC.

Who is Roy Morgan Research?

Roy Morgan is an Australian owned and independent research company that has been operating continuously in Australia for more than 80 years. Roy Morgan is highly regarded for its integrity and independence and conducts many of the best-known research studies in Australia, including:

  • HILDA – the Household, Income and Labour Dynamics in Australia Survey, also known as “Living in Australia”
  • LSIC – the Longitudinal Study of Indigenous Children, also known as “Footprints in Time”
  • National Drug Strategy Household Survey – an ongoing national survey about awareness, attitudes and behaviour relating to licit and illicit drugs

Roy Morgan interviewers are highly trained with multiple years of experience. All telephone interviews are managed and conducted from Roy Morgan’s Melbourne-based call centre, while face-to-face interviews are conducted across all of Australia. 

What information will be transferred from ABS to AIFS?

Information collected from you during past waves of the study, including sensitive and personal information, will be transferred from ABS to AIFS. Examples of information to be transferred include names, addresses, and contact details, as well as survey data and linked data. It is necessary to transfer this information to AIFS to ensure the longitudinal nature of the study is maintained, and to continue to inform important research into the lives of Australian youth.

What information will be transferred from AIFS to Roy Morgan Research?

Only information that is necessary to conduct fieldwork for future waves of the study will be transferred to Roy Morgan. This will include information such as contact details, to ensure you can be recontacted regarding participation in the study, and survey data from past waves of data collection, to ensure the survey instrument is programmed correctly. Roy Morgan is certified for ISO27001 Information Security standards, which means they meet strict criteria for storing and securing data. 

The information collected and transferred to Roy Morgan can only be used for the purposes of the Growing Up in Australia study. Roy Morgan has signed a legally binding contract with the Australian Institute of Family Studies (AIFS) to this effect. Roy Morgan complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and The Privacy Act 1988 which govern how personal information is to be treated, used and protected.

How will you keep my information secure during the transfer?

We take the security of your information very seriously. The transfer of data will comply with the Australian Government’s cyber security standards set out in the Information Security Manual, and approval requirements of the AIFS Human Research Ethics Committee. Data transfer procedures have been designed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and recommended by independent privacy consultants.

We have strict protection measures in place to ensure the security of your information. This includes using password-protected and encrypted files via secure data transfer methods, and separating contact details from final survey data.

How will my information be kept secure after it has been transferred?

Once your data has been transferred to AIFS, it will be stored in a secure data repository using a secure, AIFS-approved cloud-based service. The service meets the strict security requirements expected of all government agencies set out by the Australian Cyber Security Centre (ACSC) and all access and usage is logged and audited. Data transferred from AIFS to Roy Morgan will be stored in an Australian based secure data repository. Roy Morgan stores and protects information in accordance with internationally recognised Information Security Management System standard ISO 27001. Roy Morgan is certified to the standard and is regularly audited by an independent authority to retain certification.

Only authorised staff from the Growing Up in Australia study team will have access to your information on a need-to-know basis. All authorised study personnel and members of the interviewing team will comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

What is the AIFS Data Linkage and Integration Authority (DLIA)?

The AIFS DLIA is a Commonwealth accredited integrating authority. Being accredited means that the AIFS DLIA has met strict criteria and follow a rigorous set of protocols to maintain a high degree of data security to ensure that individuals’ privacy is guaranteed.

The AIFS DLIA:

  • Stores information securely and meets all Australian Government IT security standards;
  • complies with strict privacy and confidentiality requirements under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988; and
  • stores personal information (e.g. contact and consent information) only (survey responses are stored separately on a secure data repository using a secure, AIFS-approved cloud-based service).

Access to the AIFS DLIA data is:

  • restricted to a few people on a “need to know” basis; and
  • granted only to authorised staff within the AIFS DLIA.

Contact us

  • Phone: 03 9214 7888
  • Email: dlia@aifs.gov.au
  • Mail:
    Growing Up in Australia, c/o-
    DLIA Australian Institute of Family Studies,
    HWT Tower, Level 4/40 City Road,
    SOUTHBANK VIC 3006
  • Website: growingupinaustralia.gov.au

What if I don’t want my information transferred?

It is important that information relating to you and your participation in the study is transferred, so work on the study can continue to improve the lives of Australian children and young adults. Your continued involvement in the Growing Up in Australia study is your opportunity to provide a unique insight into what it’s like to live in Australia as a young person. Your participation in the study is voluntary, and you are welcome to withdraw at any time. If you would like to opt out of the transfer, please contact us via:

If you opt out of the transfer, your historical data will be transferred to AIFS for storage but will not be transferred to Roy Morgan and we will not contact you again.

Who can I contact if I want more information?

General study enquires:

Privacy enquires: 

When will my next interview be?

We will be in contact with you prior to your next interview, which is likely to be in late 2022 or in 2023.

Please ensure we have your most up-to-date contact information by updating your details.

Where can I update my details?

The easiest way to update your contact information is by using the form on our website.

You can also update your contact information via our study hotline, 1800 005 508.

Where can I find up-to-date study information?

Our website is always the best place to find up to date Growing Up in Australia study information.

Alternatively, you can contact our study hotline (1800 005 508) to find out more.

Privacy

Study privacy statement

The Growing Up in Australia study is an ongoing study with information collected using a variety of approaches including computer self-interview, paper and web form, telephone interview and face-to-face interview. Information is being used to further the understanding of child and adolescent development and wellbeing to help the government plan future policies and services. Data released to researchers or policy makers is de-identified, and only combined results (aggregate) are published. All information collected is kept strictly confidential.

In line with the Privacy Act 1988, separate consent is sought from study participants to release personal and sensitive information to any other person or organisation for the purpose of the study. If the organisation responsible collecting data for Growing Up in Australia changes again in the future, AIFS and Roy Morgan Research will be required to disclose information to that organisation.

Participation in the study is voluntary. Growing Up in Australia study participants may withdraw from the study at any time or choose not to take part in some aspects of the study. However, information collected prior to withdrawal continues to be used and forms part of the Growing Up in Australia data. Any queries can be directed to Growing Up in Australia by:

Introduction to privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. The Growing Up in Australia study (the Study) follows strict procedures to ensure that only authorised people have access to the information provided to us and that all interviewers, researchers and others involved in the Study comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Over time, the Growing Up in Australia study has collected a range of information from you, including personal and sensitive information.

  • Personal information is defined as any information or opinion about an identified individual.
  • Any details relating to race, ethnicity or health are considered as sensitive information.

More information on privacy definitions as used in the Study is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

Basic information about you may have been collected from the members of your family/household who have been asked to participate in a Growing Up in Australia survey. This information collected about you may include contact information, details of relationships, caring roles, COVID-19 impacts, and financial support. This enables us to better understand the situation that Study participants are living in.

Participant privacy considerations during the change of fieldwork agency

Information previously collected from you for the Growing Up in Australia study will be transferred from the ABS to AIFS and Roy Morgan Research. The following steps will be taken to ensure that your privacy is protected during this process:

  • Personal information will be transferred to Roy Morgan Research through the AIFS Data Linkage and Integration Authority (DLIA), an accredited Commonwealth Data Linkage and Integration Authority which meets strict criteria for the storage of research data and materials (for more information on the DLIA, refer to the relevant FAQ above).
  • Personal or sensitive information will only be passed from the DLIA to Roy Morgan Research if it is required for the conduct of future waves of the study.
  • Contact details will be transferred and stored separately from final survey data.
  • Hardcopy documents (e.g. consent forms) will be transferred via a registered courier and stored in approved secure facilities.
  • Electronic files being transferred will be password protected, encrypted and transferred to secure, AIFS-approved services located in Australia.

Privacy policies: DSS, AIFS, Roy Morgan Research

Growing Up in Australia: The Longitudinal Study of Australian Children has previously been conducted as a partnership between the Department of Social Services (DSS), the Australian Institute of Family Studies (AIFS) and the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), with advice provided by a consortium of leading researchers. In 2022, the ABS will cease their role in the study and AIFS will begin managing the ongoing fieldwork for the study through a new provider, Roy Morgan Research.

Further information on privacy

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you are entitled to access, or seek correction of, personal information held about you by the Study by: Emailing: growingup@updatedetails.growingupinaustralia.gov.au or by Calling: 1800 005 508 or by Writing to: Growing Up in Australia, Locked Bag 5000, Geelong VIC 3220

If you have a privacy complaint in relation to the Growing Up in Australia study, you may lodge a complaint by: Emailing: complaints@dss.gov.au or by Writing to: DSS Feedback, GPO Box 9820, Canberra ACT, 2601

For general advice on privacy, or if you are not satisfied with DSS’s response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the Website: oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints or by Writing to: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Ethics

The research methodology and survey content of Growing Up in Australia is reviewed and approved by the Australian Institute of Family Studies Ethics Committee, which is a Human Research Ethics Committee registered with the National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC). The Ethics Committee ensures that Growing Up in Australia meets the ethical standards outlined in the National Statement on Ethical Conduct in Research Involving Humans.

Approval has been granted by education authorities in each state and territory in order to conduct research among the teachers of young people in the study.

Concerns/complaints regarding the ethical conduct of the study

AIFS is committed to researcher integrity and the ethical conduct of research projects. However, if you do have any concerns or complaints about the ethical conduct of the study you may contact the AIFS Ethics Committee secretariat on (03) 9214 7921 or ethics-secretariat@aifs.gov.au. The Ethics Committee secretariat is not connected with the research project and can facilitate a resolution to your concern in an impartial manner.

Approval from education authorities

""

Growing Up in Australia has been granted written approval from education authorities across Australia to approach schools and teachers to participate in the study.

If you have trouble accessing the letters of approval please email Growing Up in Australia.

Letters of approval

State/Territory Government schools

Australian Capital Territory [PDF 36 KB]

New South Wales [PDF 112 KB]

Northern Territory [PDF 44 KB]

Queensland [PDF 402 KB]

South Australia [PDF 417 KB]

Tasmania [PDF 37 KB]

Victoria [PDF 107 KB]

Western Australia [PDF 35 KB]


Catholic schools

Archdiocese of Brisbane [PDF 62 KB]

Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn [PDF 38 KB]

Archdiocese of Melbourne [PDF 445 KB]

Archdiocese of South Australia [PDF 44 KB]

Archdiocese of Sydney - original approval [PDF 208 KB], Archdiocese of Sydney 2012 approval [PDF 124 KB]

Archdiocese of Tasmania [PDF 515 KB]

Diocese of Armidale [PDF 96 KB]

Diocese of Ballarat [PDF 243 KB]

Diocese of Bathurst [PDF 489 KB]

Diocese of Broken Bay [PDF 20 KB]

Diocese of Cairns [PDF 322 KB]

Diocese of Darwin - Please call (03) 9214 7888 and ask to speak to a member of the LSAC team

Diocese of Lismore [PDF 254 KB]

Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle [PDF 111 KB]

Diocese of Parramatta [PDF 267 KB]

Diocese of Rockhampton [PDF 110 KB]

Diocese of Sale [PDF 385 KB]

Diocese of Sandhurst [PDF 280 KB]

Diocese of Toowoomba [PDF 45 KB]

Diocese of Townsville [PDF 20 KB]

Diocese of Wagga Wagga [PDF 24 KB]

Diocese of Western Australia [PDF 359 KB]

Diocese of Wilcannia-Forbes [PDF 22 KB]

Diocese of Wollongong [PDF 50 KB]


Independent schools

Support for Growing Up in Australia has been received from the Independent Schools Council of Australia. However, the decision to participate in the study rests with each school principal.

Update your details

Moved? Changed your number?

Update your details so we can keep in touch!

Phone icon1800 005 508

Update details now

Privacy brochure

Find out all you need to know about privacy

Young teenagers taking exams on a desk together

Download the Privacy Brochure [PDF, 278 KB]